Bloomer Chamber of Commerce

Demo Derby, Bloomer Community Fair

The Demo Derby is part of the festivities at the annual Bloomer Community Fair - with events Friday and Sunday evening. 

2011 Demo Derby Rules:  Open

Results for 2010 were as follows:

Friday Derby winners were:

Compact:
1st place - Karl Knopps (Chippewa)
2nd place - Mike Berg (Bloomer)
3rd place - Keith Holton (Prairie Farm)

Midsize:
1st place - Steve Moen (Turtle Lake)
2nd place - Zach Schimmel (Bloomer)
3rd place - Travis Prince (Bloomer)

Mini Van - Roger Stabenow (Colfax)

80 & Newer:
1st place - Will Garton (Spencer)
2nd place - Jason Schilling (Marshfield)
3rd place - Travis Schilling (Dorchester)
4th place - Chad Harycki (Marshfield)
5th place - Troy Johnson (Chippewa)
6th place - Zach Johnson (Chippewa)
7th place - Allen Hasse (Sheldon)
8th place - Jon Kuester (Stanley)
9th place - Todd Johnson (Chippewa)
10th place - Jesse Wampole (Stanley)
11th place - Dino Reather (Thorp)

Mad Dog Trophy (Hardest Hit) - Allen Hasse (Sheldon)

Sunday Derby winners were:

Compact:
1st place - Karl Knopps (Chippewa Falls)

Midsize:
1'st place - Steve Buresh (Chippewa Falls)

Mini Van:
1st place - Brandon Stabenow (Colfax)

80 & Newer:
1st place - Zach Johnson (Chippewa Falls)
2nd place - Ryanne Vavra (Chippewa Falls)
3rd place - Joey Lagrander (Stanley)
4th Place - Jordon Nelson (Bloomer)

Mad Dog (hardest hit) - Jordon Nelson

Publications

Bloomer Magazine

Newsletter

Bloomer Fair Poster

Shred Event

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Tractor Pull
Saturday, July 23, 2011

Bloomer Community Fair
Thursday, August 04, 2011

Crazy Days
Friday, August 05, 2011

Bloomer Community Parade
Sunday, August 07, 2011

$10,000 Picnic Event
Saturday, September 10, 2011

Women's Club- Arts & Craft Fair
Saturday, October 15, 2011

Children's Halloween Party
Monday, October 31, 2011

Gifts For Kids Program
Tuesday, November 01, 2011

[ Event Calendar ]

Bloomer Chamber of Commerce | 1731 17th Avenue| PO Box 273 | Bloomer WI 54724 | Phone: 715-568-3339 | Fax: 715-568-3346